Scene 14 The Bugs

by johnepete

The Bugs

In  the  afterglow  of  the  sunset….

” Ouch!  The  only  thing  I don’t  like  about  sunset,”  Su  says,  scratching  her  arms.

” Hmm,  what’s  that?”  he asks.

” The  bugs.”

” I  haven’t  really  been getting  eaten  that  bad,”  he  says,  staring  around  at  the afterglow.

” Oh  they’ve  been  tearing  me up  but  I  wanted  to  do  this  with  you.  I’m  going  back  in before they  carry  me  off.”

John  chuckles  at  Su’s  comment about  being  carried  off.  ” Yeah,  an  old  story  goes  that the skeeters  are  so  bad  in  these  parts  that  farmers  used to  get  them  to  sting  the  fence  posts  to treat  them,  to make  them  swell.”

” I  don’t  get  it,  but  ok.”

” They’re  big,  with  big stingers.”

” I  still  don’t  get  it.”

” You  know  how  you  get  bit by  a  mosquito  and  your  skin  swells?”  he  asks.

” Yeah,”  she  says,  itching at  her  arms.

” Sorta  like  that — instead of  the  farmers  harvesting  or  buying  large  pieces  of  wood for  fence posts,  they’d  get  the  skeeters  to  sting  a  smaller piece  to  swell  it.”

” Alrighty  then.”

” Yeah  I  know,  kinda  dumb, just  an  analogy.”

” You  coming?”  she  asks.

” I  kinda  like  it  out  here after  the  sun  sets.”

” Walk  me  back  up  there  and you  can  come  back  out,  I’m  getting  tore  up.”

” Sweet  meat!”

” I  just  don’t  want  to  be itching  all  night.”

” Yeah,  I  gotcha.  I’m  coming.”

Taking  the  leash  from  Su,  John guides  Lucky  and  follows  Su  through  the  dunes  to  the exterior  cottage  shower  and  they  go  through  the  ritual  of washing  the  sand  off  their  feet  and legs  and  putting  their shells  on  the  table.

” Ouch!”  John  yells  out.

” Bugs?”

” Yeah,  buggers  sure  are packing  a  punch,  too. Think  I’ll  stay  in  for  a  while.”

” Spray  the  door  before  we  go in,”  she  tells  him.

Reaching  for  the  can  of  bug  spray left  by  the  door,  he  sprays  all  the  way  around  the  door then  enters  with  Lucky  and  Su  following  him.

Su  watches  Lucky  effortlessly  make his  way  to  the  water  bowl  on  the  blanket  near  the  window, take  a  drink  and  lay  down  facing  the  window  looking outside.

” Did  you  see  that?”  Su asks  in  amazement.

” No,  what  happened?”

” Lucky  walked  over  to  his water  bowl  across  the  tile  with  no  problems.”

” That’s  good.  Maybe  walking in  the  sand  helps,”  he  says  happpily.

Su  walks  over  to  Lucky  and  lays down  beside  him  scratching  his  neck  and  petting  his  ears. Lucky  responds  by  panting.  ” You  did  good  buddy.  You like  Sanibel  too,  huh?”  Lucky  looks like  he  is  smiling while  he  pants  and  gives  Mom  licks  on  her  chin.  The  two play  for  a  while playing  a  game  of  hide  and  seek  where  Su will  hide  her  face  between  her  hands  and  arms  and  Lucky tries  to  nudge  her  hands  away  from  her  face  so  he  can  get some  licks  in.  The game  comes  to  an  end  when  Lucky  licks himself.  ” Game  over,  no  whizzer  licking.”   John laughs  as  he  watches  her  and  Lucky  playing.

” That’s  so  gross,”  she says  as  she  starts  to  get  up  and  Lucky  tries  to  lick  her again.  From experience  and  practice,  Su  is  able  to  get  up on  her  knees  and  dodge  Lucky’s  whizzer  kiss  in time. ” Hey  babe,  could  you  give  me  a  hand?”

John  claps  his  hands  playfully.  Su looks  at  him  with  a  half  smirk.  John  walks  around  the counter  and  helps  Su  to  her  feet.

” So,  what’s  the  plan?” he  asks.

” No  plan.”

” You  gonna  play  some  of  your games?”

” For  a  bit.  Probably  watch some  TV  for  a  while  too.”

” Alright,  you  wanna  get  a shower  first?”

” No  you  go  ahead,  I’m  gonna jump  online  and  brag  to  some  friends  about  being  here  on Sanibel.”

John  heads  to  the  bedroom  and into  the  bathroom  to  get  cleaned  up.

Su  opens  the  laptop,  sets  up  the WiFi  connection  and  tries  to  connect  to  the  internet.  She wants  to  go  to  her  gaming  website  to  talk  to  her  friends about  how  wonderful  it  is  here  and how  much  fun  she  is having,  but  can’t  make  a  connection.  Frustrated,  she  plays  a few  rounds  of  a  game  that  she  can  play  offline  that  she plays  daily.

When  John  comes  out  of  the  shower and  goes  into  the  bedroom,  Su  smells  the  scents  of  soap and  shampoo  that  come  from  the  bathroom  as  he  exits  it.  ” I  love  the  smell  of  the  bathroom after  a  man  showers. Bingo! Ah hahaha ha!”

John  hears  her  call  bingo  and smiles  knowing  she  gets  great  pleasure  playing  her  casual games  and  winning.  John  smiles  while  shuffling  through  his bags  for  the  camera’s  memory card.  He  wants  to  look  through the  pictures.

Picking  up  the  stooper  in  the bag,  he  gently  rubs  them  together  creating  the  mesmerizing sound  he  loves,  then  puts  them  in  his  shorts  pocket  as  he continues  to  look  for  the  memory card.

Out  in  the  living  room  Su  glances out  the  window  and  sees  the  woman  that  looks  like  her mother  talking  to  someone  just  beyond  the  dune.  Su  stares through  the  blinds  trying  to  make out  who  the  woman  is talking  to,  but  can’t  see.

Su  gets  up  from  the  bar  stool  to get  a  better  look.  As  she  approaches  the  window,  the  woman walks  towards  the  beach  and  disappears  into  the  darkness.  Su stares  into  the  darkness  waiting to  see  if  she  comes  back.

John  puts  his  hand  on  her shoulder.  Su  screams. ” OUUUWuuuw ohhh!”

Lucky  is  startled  and  John  yanks his  hand  back  quickly.  ” Whoa! Sorry, you ok?”

” Sorry  baby,”  she  says still  scared,  but  relieved  at  the  same  time.

” Something  out  there?”  he asks,  trying  to  see  around  her.

” No,  yeah,  not  really.”

” What  was  it?”

” A  woman.”

” A woman?”  he  asks.

” Remember  me  telling  you about  that  woman  I  saw  that  disappeared.”

” Yeah.”

” Well,  it  was  her.  This  time it  looked  like  she  was  talking  to  someone  and  when  I  got up  to see  who,  she  walked  out  onto  the  beach  and  I couldn’t  see  either  of  them.  That’s  when  you touched  me  on my  shoulder.”

” Oh,  I’m  sorry,  I  didn’t mean  to  scare  you.”

” I  know  you  didn’t,”  she says.

John  starts  laughing.  Su  looks  at John  with  a  pouty  look,  ”  It’s  not  funny.  You  scared the  holy  crap  out  of  me!”

” Sorry.  Ok  it’s  not  funny,” John  says,  trying  to  contain  himself.

Su  looks  out  the  blind  to  see  if the  woman  is  there.  After  a  few  minutes  she  gives  up.

” Want  me  to  go  out  there and  find  them?”  he  asks.

” No,  I  don’t  want  them  to think  we  are  a  couple  of  snooping  lunatics.  They’re  on vacation too.”

” All  right,  are  you  sure? I’ll  brave  the  desolate  beaches  and  sandy  dunes,  fight  the waves  of bugs  to  go  see  what’s  going  on  for  you  out there.”

” No,  I’m  ok.  It’s  just  weird that’s  all,”  Su  says  with  an  awkward  smile.

” All  right,  I’m  gonna  step out  for  a  few  to  try  out  this  ole  Zippo  you  got  me.  The pipe lighter  one,  remember?

“ Which  one  is  that?”  she says,  looking  up.

” It’s  just  like  the  other windproof  Zippos  I  have  but  has  a  large  hole  in  the  tower and  a  cap on  it  for  lighting  a  pipe.”

” Ok,  haven’t  seen  you  use that  one  in  a  while.  Cherry  Cavendish?”

” Vanilla.  Might  help  keep  the bugs  away.  I’ll  be  right  outside,  might  be  out  there  for a  while.”

” Ok,  I  love  you.”

” I  love  you.  You  wanna  come Lucky?”  Lucky  doesn’t  move,  but  does  wag  his  tail  once.

John  makes  a  cup  of  coffee,  goes outside,  sits  on  the  bar  stool  leaning  his  elbows  against the lean  fence  and  stares  out  towards  the  beach  looking  for the  woman  Su  saw  while  listening  to the  tunnel  of  wind  that howls  through  the  path.

His  eyes  search  through  the darkness  but  he  doesn’t  see  anything,  just  highlights  of the  trees and  the  white  of  the  sand  on  the  dunes,  not  much of  anything  else.  He  looks  for  the  moon and  finds  it  over the  cottage,  covered  by  clouds.  Looking  down  from  the  moon to  the  roof  top,  he  sees  a  power  transformer  on  a  wooden pole  that  is  slightly  on  a  lean  with  a  power line  sloping down  from  it  leading  to  one  portion  of  the  complex  and another  line  leading straight  to  another  side  of  the  complex. Might  have  gotten  that  way  from  the  hurricanes.

John  looks  through  the  cracks  of the  blinds  from  outside  and  sees  Su  at  the  computer  typing away  and  clicking  with  the  mouse  (pointing  device).

John  packs  the  vanilla  tobacco into  the  pipe.  Lighting  the  trusty Zippo  in  the  wind,  it stays  lit with  some  of  the  flint  sparking,  he  watches  it for  a  minute  listening  to  it  making  its  whooshing  sound  as the  wind  blows  the  flame  around.  Putting  the  flame  to  the bowl  of  his corncob  pipe  he  lights  it  and  the  sweet  smell of  vanilla  permeates  the  air.

Inside,  Su  is  playing  bingo  on the  computer  and   trying  to  talk  to  her  friends  online. Clicking the  numbers  when  the  balls  roll  across  the  screen on  a  rail  and  into  a  jar.  Getting  frustrated with  not  being able  to  talk  to  her  friends,  she  begins  talking  to herself.

Mrs  Bingo:  Are  you  having  a  good time?

SanibelSu:  It  is  wonderful.

Mrs  Bingo:  Have  you  done  anything exciting?

SanibelSu:  We  went  to  The  Bubble Room  and  watched  the  sunset  together.

Mrs  Bingo:  I  wish  I  could  be there.

SanibelSu:  Pack  a  bag  and  come  on down,  we’re  here  for  another  8  whole  days.

Mrs  Bingo:  I  wish  I  could.

Sanibel Su:  If  you  change  your mind  let  me  know.

Mrs  Bingo:  You  have  a  good  time, hubby  is  home  gotta  go  GGP.

SanibelSu:  Oh  we  are.  GGP

God  this  is  for  the  birds! What’s  wrong  with  my  connection?

Su  continues  playing  Bingo  for  a while,  then  closes  the  computer,  fixes  herself  another  glass of  ice  and  pours  her  soda  over  it  taking  a  sip  while staring  out  the  cracks  of  the  deck  side blinds  from  behind the  kitchen  counter  for  John.  She  can  see  him  a  little  bit but  not  as  much as  she  would  like.

Su  makes  a  fresh  pot  of  coffee for  John  and  takes  a  cup  out  to  him.

John  turns  around  and  sees  Su come  outside  with  her  hands  full.  Stepping  away  from  the bar stool  he  tries  to  take  her  drink  to  lessen  her  load.

” The  coffee,  take  the  coffee. I  made  it  for  you  fresh.”

John  reaches  for  the  coffee  that’s in  a  regular  coffee  cup  and  sits  it  down  on  the  table pushing  the  shells  out  of  the  way  with  the cup.  ” Hot! Hot,  hot.”

” Just  came  off  the  heat,” Su  says.

” Thank  you  baby.”

” You’re  welcome.  Whatcha  doing out  here  all  alone?”

” I  was  alone  but  I  wasn’t lonely.”

“ Because  you  knew  I  was  here with  you?”

” You  are  with  me  everywhere I  go,  yes”

” I l ove  you,”  Su  says.

” I  love  you.”

” That  pipe  smells  good.  Does it  help  with  the  bugs?”

” You  like  that  huh?  I’m  not sure,  but  I  haven’t  been  getting  tore  up.  A  few  bites  here and there  though.  I’m  not  sure.”

” What  have  you  been  doing out  here?”

” Listening  to  the  wind  tunnel and  looking  at  the  dark.”

” Did  you  find  anything?”

” It  was  all  dark  til  you came  out.”

” I  love  you,”  she  says.

” I  love  you  too.”

John  puts  his  arm  around  Su  and they  stand  on  the  deck  looking  out  into  the  night  for quite  a  while  enjoying  their  time  here  together.

” You  hear  that?”  John asks.

” What?”

” The  wind  tunnel.”

” What  tunnel?  I  hear  the wind.”

” If  you  pay  real  close attention  you  can  hear  it  whooshing  from  over  there,  past us  and  then in  that  direction,  like  a  wind  tunnel.  It  howls and  moans  kinda ,  every  once  in  a  while.  You can  feel  its energy.”

Su  listens  intently ,  then  moves to  John’s  other  side  and  continues  to  listen.  ” I  heard it  howl like  you  said.”

” Let  your  soul  be  still  and keep  listening,  paying  attention  to  where  it’s  coming  from and  where  it  is  going,  then  imagine  it  in  your  mind  and you’ll  see  it. Well, not see it with your eyes, but you will be able to identify it.”

Su  listens,  closing  her  eyes.  The wind  swirls  and  is  rushing  by  making  a  slight  howling  sound every  once  in  a  while,  she  recognizes  where  it  is  coming from  and  where  it  is  going.  She opens  her  eyes.  ” I kinda  see  what  you’re  talking  about.  It  might  take  me  a few  tries  to  get  the  full  effect.”

” What  else  you  got  to  do?” he  asks,  taking  a  puff  from  his  pipe.

” Nothing,  I  just  experience being  here  a  little  differently  than  you  do.”

” How  do  you  do  it?”  he asks  kindly.

” It’s  more  a  feeling  I  get, a  comfortableness  that  I  get  inside  from  being  here.  A peace  I  have  not  experienced  anywhere  else.  I  feel  safe here  and  at  home.  No  worry,  no  stress,  none  of  the craziness.”

John  nods.

” It’s  hard  for  me  to  put into  words,”  she  says.

” I  think  you  just  did.”

” Yeah,  I  want  to  say  more, more  good  things,  but  I  just  can’t  explain  it.  ” Serenity.”

” I  know  what  you  mean.”

They  sit  for  a  while  in  the patio  chairs  staring  out  into  the  darkness  of  the  night  and take  in the  serene  feelings  they  get  from  being  there, living  in  the  moment.

Su  starts  scratching  and  moving around  in  her  chair.  She  slaps  her  legs  and  arms.  John starts scratching  and  slaps  his  calves  and  arms.

” Here  they  come,”  Su says.

” Yeah,  the  wind  has  died down  too.  It’s  starting  to  get  real  muggy.”

” I  don’t  know  if  I  can  take it  for  much  longer,  they  are  gonna,  OUCH!.  That’s  it,  I’m going  inside.”

” Youch!  Yeah  me  too,” John  says.

” We  still  gotta  take  Lucky,” she  reminds  him.

John  gets  up  and  follows  Su  into the  cottage.  ” How’s  he  doin’?”

” Seems  ok,  considering.  Better than  at  home,”  she  says,  staring  down  at  him.

” Well  that’s  good.  Hopefully it’s  not  like  a  battery  that  gives  one  good  burst  before it  runs out  of  juice.”

” He’s  seems  pretty  perky.  I feel  bad  for  him.”

” He’s  a  good  boy!  Ain’t  he. What’s  up  pup?  Gotta  pee,  buddy?”

Lucky  wags  his  tail,  thumping  it on  the  floor  and  slowly  gets  up  walking  to  the  door.

” Look  he  did  it  again,” John  says  with  a  little  excitement.

” What?”

” He  walked  across  the  floor without  much  of  a  problem,  just  his  normal  gimp.  It  might be helping  him  being  here.”

” He’s  such  a  good  boy.  Come on,”  she  says,  grabbing  his  leash.

They  take  Lucky  outside,  slowly down  the  stairs  out  into  a  sandy  patch  near  a  palm  tree on the  edge  of  a  large  hedge  of  bushes.  Lucky  sniffs  the tree  and  his  nose  begins  getting  wet  and  dripping.  He  hops a  little  to  the  left  and  sniffs,  hops  to  the  right  turning around  and  sniffs.

“Looking for that perfect blade of grass,” Su says.

“ The Lucky Dance.’ John says.

Lucky  sniffs  around  some  more  when suddenly  the  hair  between  his  shoulder  blades  and  down his back  stands  up.  John  sees  it.  ” Hey,  watch  out,  he’s onto  something.”

Su  looks  at  Lucky,  then  to  the direction  that  he  is  looking  in  and  tries  to  pull  him  away from the  area.  ” Hey  get  over  here!”  she  tries  to tell  him.  Lucky  doesn’t  listen  and  he  holds  his ground.  ” John!”  Su  calls  out  anxiously.

John  walks  over  to  Lucky,  ” Put  yer  mane  down.”  Lucky  snorts  and  lets  out  a  little bark.  ” Hey  hey!  Come  on,”  John  says,  grabbing  him by  his  collar  and  hanging  onto  him  as  he  tries to  lurch forward.  Lucky  snorts  again  then  goes  into  a  full  bark, barking  at  something  in  the bushes.  Something  in  the  bushes scurries  off  towards  the  dunes  hitting  other  bushes  on  its way.  By  the  sound  and  distance  of  where  the  sounds  came from,  John  can  tell  it  has  run  off and  hid  somewhere  nearby but  out  of   harm’s  way.

” Hurry  up  Luck,”  Su says,  a  little  frightened.

” Better  hurry  up  buddy.  Go poop,”  John  tells  Lucky.

” Go  poops  Lucky,”  Su commands  Lucky.

Lucky  lets  out  a  few  snorts  and sniffs the air , twitching his nose in the direction of the noise, then  turns  his  attention  to  Su  and  walks  over  to her sniffing  her  and  begins  pacing  back  and  forth  for  a  few more  minutes.

” Good  Boy!”  she  says.

” That’s  funny  we  got  him  to poop  on  command  like  that,”  John  says  with  a  little chuckle.  Su shakes  her  head,  ” He’s  a  brat,  scaring  Mom like  that.  I’m  so  afraid  something  is  going  to come  out  and attack  him,  even  at  home.”

” He’s  a  pretty  big  dog.  Even being  old,  not  much  is  gonna  want  to  tangle  with  something his size,”  he  tells  her.

” I’m  afraid  a  coon  or something  will  bite  him  and  he’ll  get  rabies  or  hurt  him real  bad.”

” Yep,  that’s  reasonable  and it’s  a  possibility.  This  place  is  an  island  and  I’m  sure the  powers that  be  can’t  keep  track  of  every  single  animal here.  It  was  probably  a  coon  or  something.  Those  guys  can be  pretty  mean  critters.  I  saw  one  once  stand up,  stick  its arms  out  like  it wanted  to  beat  its  chest  and  hiss  at me.”

” Yeah,  I  saw  one  do  that across  the  canal  at  home,”  Su  says.

” Oh  looky  there,  l’il  Lucky nuggets.  I’ll  clean  up,”  John  points.

“Good.  Little? I  think  not, them are horse turds. I’m going back inside,”  Su  says, handing  him  a poop  bag  and  walking  Lucky  back  into  the cottage.

John  walks  over,  slowly bends  down and  watches  to  make  sure  nothing  comes  charging  out  of  the bushes,  cleaning  up  the  mess  and  keeping  one  eye  on  the bushes  and  surrounding  area.

Tossing  the  bag  into  the  trash can  he  washes  his  hands  in  the  shower,  goes  inside,  then washes  his  hands  with  soap  and  water  in  the  bathroom.

” I’m  going  to  bed,  my  back is  killing  me,  When  you’re  done  could  you  hug  up  with  me?” she  asks  through  the  door.

” Yeah,  be  right  out.” John  steps  out  of  the  bathroom,  looks  in  the  living  room and  doesn’t  see  Lucky.  He  steps  into  the  bedroom  and  see’s Lucky  on  the  other  bed.  ” He  got  up  there  by himself?”

” No  I  helped  him  up  and  so did  the  thunder,”  she  says.

” Thunder?”

” Yes,  I  think  it’s  going  to rain  tonite.  It  thundered  when  I  was  trying  to  get  him  up there  and when  he  heard  it,  he  hurried  up  and  got  on  the bed  and  started  shaking  like  he  does  at  home.”

John  sits  on  the  bed  beside  Lucky who  is  shaking  and  comforts  him  until  he  stops.  Lucky  lets out  a  hard sigh  and  lays  his  head  down.  ” Wow.  Sanibel does  have  some  kind  of  healing power,  huh  buddy?”  John says  to  Lucky.

” You  give  him  his  doggy drugs?”  John  asks.

” No,  could  you  do  that  for me?”

” Where’s  it  at?”

” It’s  right  there  in  that bag  on  the  dresser  with  the  flower print  all  over  it,  it’s with  my medicine.”

” We  bring  peanut  butter?” he  asks.

” Yes,  that’s  one  thing  that didn’t  need  to  go  into  the  cooler.”

John  walks  out  to  the  front  room, makes  sure  both  doors  are  locked  and  the  blinds  are  pulled with  only  the  one  low  amp  light  turned  on.  He  pulls  a piece  of  the  doggy  drug  from  its  blue pill  bottle,  covers it  in  peanut  butter  then  goes  to  Lucky  and  sticks  his fingers  out  for  Lucky  to  lick.  Lucky  sniffs  the  peanut butter  and  licks  it  from  John’s  finger.

John  goes  into  the  front  room, grabs  Lucky’s  water  bowl  and  brings  it  into  the  room  for Lucky  to  get  a  drink.  Lucky  sniffs  the  bowl  and  looks away.  John  sets  the  bowl  by  the  closet in  the  room  if  he decides  he  wants  to  get  down  and  get  a  drink.  ” He probably  won’t  get down,  but  it’s  there  if  here  decides  too. We  can’t  leave  it  on  the  bed,”  John  says.

” He  got  up  there  by himself,”  she  says.

John  looks  at  the  foot  of  the bed  and  sees  that  Su  situated  the  cooler  and  blankets  to make  it easier  for  Lucky  to  get  up  on  the  bed  and  down from  it  by  adding  another  small  luggage  bag by  the  cooler. ” Pretty  good,”  he  says.

” I  thought  it  would  make  it easier  for  both  him  and  us.”

” Yeah,  that  looks  like  it’ll work.”

John  goes  into  the  bathroom  washes his  hands  again  and  lays  down  in  bed  with  Su.  They  lay in bed  listening  to  the  first  wave  of  rain  hit  the  roof, subside,  then  listen  as  each  wave afterwards  becomes  a  steady rain.  They  fall  asleep,  John  holding  Su  from  behind  with their  legs  intertwined.

 

Copyright ©  2012  by  John  Edward  Petersen

Advertisements